Transport in Plants MCQ with Answers

Body Fluids and Circulation MCQ for NEET Exam Preparation | 2025NEET

Randomized Questions

 


1. The function of platelets is:

a) Oxygen transport

b) Blood clotting

c) Immune response

d) Nutrient transport

Answer: b) Blood clotting

2. The correct sequence of types of WBCs in decreasing order in terms of number per mm³ of human blood?

a) Eosinophil > Basophil > Neutrophil

b) Basophil > Eosinophil > Neutrophil

c) Eosinophil > Neutrophil > Basophil

d) Neutrophil > Eosinophil > Basophil

Answer: d) Neutrophil > Eosinophil > Basophil

3. The largest amount of urea is carried in humans by:

a) Renal vein

b) Renal artery

c) Hepatic vein

d) Hepatic portal vein

Answer: c) Hepatic vein

4. The heart’s ability to contract without external nervous stimulation is due to:

a) The presence of the SA node

b) The Purkinje fibers

c) The AV node

d) The cardiac muscle cells

Answer: d) The cardiac muscle cells

5. The maximum surface area of our circulatory system is present in:

a) Capillaries

b) Arteries

c) Veins

d) Heart

Answer: a) Capillaries

6. The condition where there is a deficiency of RBCs is known as:

a) Leukemia

b) Hemophilia

c) Anemia

d) Polycythemia

Answer: c) Anemia

7. The heart of a cockroach is:

a) 13-chambered

b) 9-chambered

c) 12-chambered

d) 3-chambered

Answer: a) 13-chambered

8. The cardiac output is regulated by:

a) The parasympathetic nervous system alone

b) The sympathetic nervous system alone

c) Both the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems

d) The autonomic nervous system

Answer: c) Both the sympathetic and parasympathetic nervous systems

9. The function of valves in veins is to:

a) Prevent backflow of blood

b) Facilitate oxygen exchange

c) Increase blood pressure

d) Regulate heart rate

Answer: a) Prevent backflow of blood

10. The "Lub" sound produced during a heartbeat is caused by:

a) Atrial systole

b) Atrial diastole

c) Ventricular systole

d) Ventricular diastole

Answer: c) Ventricular systole

11. An artificial pacemaker is implanted in an individual due to a defect in:

a) AV node

b) SA node

c) SV node

d) Purkinje fibers

Answer: b) SA node

12. The cardiac impulse originates from:

a) AV node

b) SA node

c) Brain

d) AV bundle

Answer: b) SA node

13. The deposition of lipids on the wall lining the lumen of large and medium-sized arteries is referred to as:

a) Thrombosis

b) Osteoporosis

c) Angina pectoris

d) Atherosclerosis

Answer: d) Atherosclerosis

14. The heart of a cockroach is:

a) 13-chambered

b) 9-chambered

c) 12-chambered

d) 3-chambered

Answer: a) 13-chambered

15. The highest amount of CO₂ is carried through:

a) Pulmonary vein

b) Coronary artery

c) Aorta

d) Pulmonary artery

Answer: d) Pulmonary artery

16. The heart’s ability to contract without external nervous stimulation is due to:

a) The presence of the SA node

b) The Purkinje fibers

c) The AV node

d) The cardiac muscle cells

Answer: d) The cardiac muscle cells

17. The function of valves in veins is to:

a) Prevent backflow of blood

b) Facilitate oxygen exchange

c) Increase blood pressure

d) Regulate heart rate

Answer: a) Prevent backflow of blood

18. The lifespan of mammalian RBCs is:

a) Two months

b) Three months

c) Four months

d) 10 to 13 days

Answer: c) Four months

19. An Rh⁻ person donated blood to an Rh⁺ person for the second time. Then:

a) Rh⁺ person will die

b) Rh⁺ person will suffer from anemia

c) Rh⁺ person will develop agglutination

d) Rh⁺ person will not suffer from any effects

Answer: c) Rh⁺ person will develop agglutination

20. Incomplete double circulation is present in:

a) Fish and amphibian

b) Amphibia and Reptilia

c) Reptilian and birds

d) Reptilian and fish

Answer: b) Amphibia and Reptilia

21. The main function of the lymphatic system is:

a) Oxygen transport

b) Nutrient transport

c) Immune response

d) Blood clotting

Answer: c) Immune response

22. The principal function of the lymphatic system is:

a) Production of RBCs

b) Digestion

c) Transport of lymph

d) Oxygen transport

Answer: c) Transport of lymph

23. The structure that ensures one-way flow of blood from the left ventricle to the aorta is the:

a) Tricuspid valve

b) Bicuspid valve

c) Semilunar valve

d) AV valve

Answer: c) Semilunar valve

24. The condition where there is a deficiency of RBCs is known as:

a) Leukemia

b) Hemophilia

c) Anemia

d) Polycythemia

Answer: c) Anemia

25. The term used for the red blood cell count is:

a) Erythropoiesis

b) Erythrocytosis

c) Erythrocyte

d) Erythrocytemia

Answer: b) Erythrocytosis

26. The "Lub" sound produced during a heartbeat is caused by:

a) Atrial systole

b) Atrial diastole

c) Ventricular systole

d) Ventricular diastole

Answer: c) Ventricular systole

27. The principal function of the lymphatic system is:

a) Production of RBCs

b) Digestion

c) Transport of lymph

d) Oxygen transport

Answer: c) Transport of lymph

28. The condition characterized by the hardening of the arterial walls is:

a) Atherosclerosis

b) Arteriosclerosis

c) Hypertension

d) Thrombosis

Answer: b) Arteriosclerosis

29. The function of the lymphatic system includes:

a) Transport of gases

b) Immune surveillance

c) Nutrient absorption

d) Blood clotting

Answer: b) Immune surveillance

30. Which of the following is not a part of systemic circulation?

a) Pulmonary artery

b) Aorta

c) Renal artery

d) Superior vena cava

Answer: a) Pulmonary artery

31. The heart is enclosed within a protective sac called:

a) Pericardium

b) Endocardium

c) Myocardium

d) Epicardium

Answer: a) Pericardium

32. The cardiac impulse originates from:

a) AV node

b) SA node

c) Brain

d) AV bundle

Answer: b) SA node

33. The condition in which the heart fails to pump blood effectively is:

a) Myocarditis

b) Heart failure

c) Arrhythmia

d) Tachycardia

Answer: b) Heart failure

34. The valve situated between the right atrium and the right ventricle is called:

a) Bicuspid valve

b) Tricuspid valve

c) Semilunar valve

d) Mitral valve

Answer: b) Tricuspid valve

35. Which structure ensures one-way flow of blood from the left ventricle to the aorta?

a) Tricuspid valve

b) Bicuspid valve

c) Semilunar valve

d) AV valve

Answer: c) Semilunar valve

36. The backflow of blood from the left ventricle to the right auricle is prevented by:

a) Tricuspid valve

b) Bicuspid valve

c) Semilunar valve

d) AV valve

Answer: b) Bicuspid valve

37. The condition where there is a deficiency of RBCs is known as:

a) Leukemia

b) Hemophilia

c) Anemia

d) Polycythemia

Answer: c) Anemia

38. The primary function of the circulatory system is:

a) Transport of nutrients

b) Regulation of temperature

c) Removal of waste

d) All of the above

Answer: d) All of the above

39. Which of the following is not a type of blood vessel?

a) Vein

b) Artery

c) Capillary

d) Nerve

Answer: d) Nerve

40. The substance that helps in the clotting of blood is:

a) Hemoglobin

b) Platelets

c) Plasma

d) White blood cells

Answer: b) Platelets

41. The heart’s ability to contract without external nervous stimulation is due to:

a) The presence of the SA node

b) The Purkinje fibers

c) The AV node

d) The cardiac muscle cells

Answer: d) The cardiac muscle cells

42. The vein carrying oxygenated blood from the lungs to the left atrium is:

a) Pulmonary vein

b) Jugular vein

c) Coronary vein

d) Renal vein

Answer: a) Pulmonary vein

43. The “Lub” sound produced during a heartbeat is caused by:

a) Atrial systole

b) Atrial diastole

c) Ventricular systole

d) Ventricular diastole

Answer: c) Ventricular systole

44. The primary function of the circulatory system is:

a) Transport of nutrients

b) Regulation of temperature

c) Removal of waste

d) All of the above

Answer: d) All of the above

45. The cardiac output is:

a) The amount of blood pumped by the heart per beat

b) The amount of blood pumped by the heart per minute

c) The amount of blood in the heart at the end of diastole

d) The pressure exerted by the blood on the walls of the arteries

Answer: b) The amount of blood pumped by the heart per minute

46. The largest chamber of the human heart is:

a) Left atrium

b) Right atrium

c) Left ventricle

d) Right ventricle

Answer: c) Left ventricle

47. The "Lub" sound produced during a heartbeat is caused by:

a) Atrial systole

b) Atrial diastole

c) Ventricular systole

d) Ventricular diastole

Answer: c) Ventricular systole

48. The primary component of blood plasma is:

a) Proteins

b) Water

c) Cells

d) Hormones

Answer: b) Water

49. The smallest blood vessels in the body are:

a) Arteries

b) Veins

c) Capillaries

d) Venules

Answer: c) Capillaries

50. The structure that separates the right and left sides of the heart is the:

a) Interventricular septum

b) Interatrial septum

c) Pericardium

d) Endocardium

Answer: a) Interventricular septum

Comments